Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal data provided to us through the Website. This Privacy Policy aims to clarify the processing of personal data, explaining what kind of personal data or other personal information may be collected by you during the use of our website and our services, how and why we collect this information, why we use your personal information, when and to whom we may disclose information about you, and how you may manage your information and exercise your rights as required by applicable law and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and applicable Greek Legislation.

What personal data we collect

  • Contact details, such as your name, job title, postal address, telephone number (landline / mobile) and e-mail address
  • Financial information when necessary, such as payment information that may be required to process payments,
  • Information about disputes or other legal proceedings brought against you or against third parties related to you, which may be relevant
  • Specific categories of personal data, when necessary to establish, exercise or defend a right before a court or as required by a court or other proceeding,
  • Your communication and visits records to our facilities,
  • Website usage data, such as data from your visits to our website or information collected through cookies.
  • Any other personal information about you that you may provide to us.

How we process your personal data

  • To provide legal advice or related services that you have requested, in accordance with your instructions or what has been requested from you and to provide answers / clarifications to questions and resolution of your issues.
  • To manage our business activities, including payment processing, accounting, pricing services, support services.
  • To ensure our compliance with the law, contractual obligations, in particular the Code of Lawyers and the Code of Ethics of the Bar.
  • To protect the security and management of access to our facilities, information infrastructure, communication systems and our website and to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting and / or auditing by national and international regulators.
  • To comply with court decisions and / or defend our legal rights.
  • To contact you for the latest legal developments, announcements and other information about us, through newsletters, letters, etc., with your explicit consent.
  • newsletters from us, upon request via email
  • for statistical purposes and the purpose of improving the services provided - information and may not be used by any third party (except where provided by law to the competent authorities only), without complying with the provisions on the protection of personal data processing, as it applies each time.
  • for the purposes of our legal interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and or European legislation.

How we protect your data

In order to protect your personal data, we take physical, technical and organizational measures to protect them. We update and control the security technology we use on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees-associates who are required to know this data, in the context of our services. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Your Rights

  • The right of access to the relevant kept personal data that concern you and are subject to protection by us as well as information concerning their processing.
  • The right to rectification your personal data in case of inaccurate information.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you when there is a legitimate interest, including your right to object to the automated processing of your data and the processing of such data for commercial purposes.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data, ie to request its suspension, if you dispute the accuracy of the data, there are objections to the processing or you have a general legal interest in the provisions
  • The right to data portability. The ability to receive the kept personal data that concern you and have been obtained with your consent so that you can use them anywhere else you wish.
  • The right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") your personal data without undue delay at your request under the conditions set by the relevant Greek legislation on Personal Data Protection and Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right at any time to revoke your consent or change the degree of consent you have granted without affecting the legality of the processing for the period prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
  • Right to be informed about incidents of violation of personal data that concern you and in case of illegal processing the right to complain to the competent Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

With whom we share your personal data

  • Lawyers - Associates, or legal and other ombudsman services providers, consultants or experts or other professionals, as appropriate (eg financial, business or other consultants), auditors, who are involved in the provision of our services to clients or potential customers,
  • Third party service providers, to whom we outsource certain activities, such as IT services, photocopying and translation services, accounting services, postal and transport services. In such cases, we require from all such third party service providers to comply with this Privacy Policy, our guidelines and applicable data protection laws. We are committed to providing the appropriate guarantees, as required by applicable law, to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and safety of your personal data, in the event of the recruitment of these third party service providers,
  • Notaries, bailiffs or other legal officers,
  • We may also share your personal information with courts, government, regulatory or other authorities, or with opposing parties (in a dispute) or with the legal counsel of the opposing parties, when it is reasonably necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or for reasons of a confidential alternative dispute resolution procedure.

How long we keep your personal data

In general, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which this data was collected and any other permitted related purposes. When the processing of personal data relates to the legal services we provide or to the establishment, exercise or defense of a right before a court, we will retain your personal data until the time limit for settling the claims or settling the claims expires, or in order to comply with the legal requirements regarding the retention of such data.

Contact Us

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us by e-mail to the address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to submit a complaint either to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, regarding the processing of your personal data and your relevant rights regarding their protection (address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 23 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, contact e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

Policy changes

We may review this policy by posting an update on our website. This policy has been revised on 12/10/2021.